Skip to main content
Loading
Create Account
Cart
Find A Teacher
Toggle search
Toggle navigation
Keyword Search
Sign In
Home
Explore MTNA
Toggle
Board of Directors
Past Presidents
Bylaws
Strategic Plan
Code of Ethics
Diversity Policy
ADA Policy
Contact Us
Financial Statements
Quick Links
Join + Renew
Toggle
Join MTNA
Renew
Member Benefits
Toggle
Member Discounts
Member Insurance
Members Only
Toggle
Member Discounts
Webinars
Publications
Member Insurance
Professional Support
Legal Documents
Zoning Information
Music For Everyone
Toggle
Music Achievement Award
Music Study Award
Studio Festival
Engage
Toggle
Competitions
Toggle
Competition Guidelines
Toggle
Chamber Music Competition Guidelines
Performance Guidelines
Composition Guidelines
State Competition Information
Division Competition Information
Composer Classifications
National Competition Officials
Competition Sponsors
Two Piano Competition
Conference
Toggle
2024 Collegiate Chapter Session Proposals
2024 Poster Session Proposals
2023 Conference
Handouts
GP3
Toggle
Handouts
Summit for MTNA Leadership
Young Professionals
Toggle
Starting a Collegiate Chapter
Toggle
Collegiate Chapter Application
Collegiate Chapters Symposium
Collegiate Chapters Forum
Making The Most of Your Membership
Making the Connection
Career Development
Where's the Money
MTNA eFestival
Toggle
Application Guidelines
eFestival FAQs
Composer Commissioning
Toggle
Commissioning Guidelines
Commissioning Rules
Distinguished Composer of the Year
Awards
Teaching Specialist Program
MTNA Certification Program
Stay Informed
Toggle
American Music Teacher
Toggle
Editorial Committee
Articles of the Year
Review Materials
Reviewer Questionnaire
Subscriptions and Reprints
MTNA e-Journal
Toggle
Editorial Committee
Current Research
Articles of the Year
Archives
Toggle
2009 through 2013 Archives
2014 through 2018 Archives
2019 through 2023 archives
Subscriptions
Publication Policies
Learn
Toggle
Webinars
Toggle
MTNA Webinars
Sponsored Webinars
Collaborative Music Commissioning Project
Parent and Student Resources
Toggle
Choosing A Music Teacher
Guide to Your Child's Musical Future
Websites for Kids
Web Resources
Wellness Resources
Studio Resources
Teaching Tips
Copyright Information
Essential Skills
Toggle
Essential Skills Part 1
Essential Skills Part II
Essential Skills Part III
Essential Skills Part IV
Business Resources
Toggle
Studio Resources
Toggle
Studio Policies/Documents
Studio Structure/Location
Online Teaching and Technology
Marketing
Toggle
Recruitment & Retention
Digital Marketing
Finance
Toggle
Tuition/Fees
Recordkeeping
Fundraising/Grants
Taxes
Insurance
Retirement Planning
Legal
Toggle
Legal Resources
Copyright
Zoning
Career Development
Toggle
Professional Development
Professionalism
Professional Documents
Entrepreneurism
Business Planning
Arts Advocacy & Awareness
Community Engagement
General
Resource Gems
Archives
Connect
Toggle
Advertising Opportunities
Toggle
American Music Teacher Advertising
Conference Advertising
MTNA e-Journal Advertising
Website Advertising
Sponsored e-mails
Toggle
Sponsored Email Request
List Rentals
Toggle
List Rental Request
Sponsored Webinars
Find A Teacher
State Portal
Division Portal
Local Associations
Affiliate Services
Toggle
General Liability Insurance
ASCAP Music Licensing
Brochure Request
501 (c)(3) Status
Corporate Members
Institutional Members
Strategic Partnerships
Donate
Skip breadcrumb navigation
MTNA Young Artist Performance Competition
2019–2020 National Winners
Linda Stump, NCTM, National Director
Jeanne Grealish, NCTM, Young Artist Performance National Coordinator
Brass
PLACE
ENTRANT
STATE
DIVISION
TEACHER
Winner
Maximillian McNutt
Colorado
West CentralDivision
Ryan Gardner
Second Place
Brittany White
Georgia
Southern Division
Anne-Marie Cherry
Third Place
Hanan Rahman
Illinois
East Central Division
Bernhard Scully
Piano
PLACE
ENTRANT
STATE
DIVISION
TEACHER
Winner
Benjamin Dominguez
Kansas
West Central Division
Jack Winerock
Second Place
Hyerim Lee
Michigan
East Central Division
Christopher Harding
Third Place
Hyrum Arnesen
Utah
Southwest Division
Stephen Beus
String
PLACE
ENTRANT
STATE
DIVISION
TEACHER
Winner
Tianyu Liu
South Carolina
Southern Division
Lee Siow
Second Place
Skyler Covert
Ohio
East Central Division
Joan Kwuon
Third Place
Sofia Schutte
Minnesota
West Central Division
Sally O’Reilly
Voice
PLACE
ENTRANT
STATE
DIVISION
TEACHER
Winner
Carolyn Orr
Texas
South Central Division
Robert Best
Second Place
Claudia Affan
Alabama
Southern Division
Matthew Hoch
Third Place
Stephen Stachofsky
Indiana
East Central Division
Samuel Savage
Woodwind
PLACE
ENTRANT
STATE
DIVISION
TEACHER
Winner
Andrei Mazanko
Michigan
East Central Division
Arthur Campbell
Second Place
Landon Chang
Texas
South Central Division
Eric Nestler
Third Place
Sean Miller
Iowa
West Central Division
Kenneth Tse
{1}
##LOC[OK]##
{1}
##LOC[OK]##
##LOC[Cancel]##
{1}
##LOC[OK]##
##LOC[Cancel]##